Compare to:
[…] (ii)   The permit application does not include seismic upgrade work pursuant to subsection (c)(4)(F).
            (iii)   Only one ADU will be constructed that is either attached to or will be constructed entirely within either the “living area” or within the buildable area of the proposed or existing primary dwelling or, except as provided in subsections (B)(x) and (xi) below, within the built envelope of an existing and authorized auxiliary structure on the same lot. “Living area” means (as defined in Section 65852.2(i)(1) of the California Government Code) “the interior habitable area of a dwelling unit including basements and attics, but does not include a garage or any accessory structure.”
            (iv)   The ADU must have independent exterior access from the existing or proposed primary dwelling or existing accessory structure, and side and rear setbacks sufficient for fire safety.