You are viewing an archived code
[…] You are viewing an archived code
Notwithstanding Section 207.2 or any other provision of this Code, certain dwelling units that were constructed without benefit of permit in an existing residential building or in an ancillary structure located on the same lot may be granted legal status subject to the conditions and procedures set forth below. For purposes of this Section 207.3, a dwelling unit shall not include single room occupancy units.
(a) Purpose and Findings.
(1) In California Government Code Section 65852.150, the Legislature declared that second units are a valuable form of housing in California because they "provide housing for family members, students, the elderly, in-home health care providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices within existing neighborhoods" and that "homeowners who create second units benefit from added income, and an increased sense of security."
(2) San Francisco has long had a housing shortage, especially of affordable housing. The housing market continues to be tight and housing costs are beyond the reach of many households.