§ 156.011  STRUCTURES AND USES.
   (A)   There shall be no more than one principal structure and its accessory structures on any lot or parcel of land unless otherwise specifically permitted in this zoning code or unless a development plan is approved by the commission as provided for by this chapter.
   (B)   No accessory building to a principal building on the same lot shall be erected or modified for residential purposes unless specifically permitted under this chapter.  In any case where there is doubt concerning whether or not an accessory structure or use is customarily incidental to the principal use of the premises, the Zoning Official shall request an interpretation by the Board of Zoning Adjustments.
   (C)   Accessory buildings in residential zones shall not exceed the lot coverage nor the total square footage of the building to which they are accessory.
   (D)   Where a corner lot adjoins in the rear a lot in a residential zone, no part of an accessory building within 25 feet of the common lot line in the rear shall be nearer a side street lot line than the least depth of any front yard existing or as required, whichever is less, along such side street for a principal building on such adjoining lot, and in no case shall any part of such accessory building be closer to the side street lot line than the main building to which it is accessory.
   (E)   Only those uses specifically permitted or substantially similar to permitted uses are permitted in each zone or district, and all uses specifically prohibited or substantially similar to prohibited uses are prohibited.
   (F)   No structure shall be erected on any lot or tract of land which does not adjoin and have direct access to a street or other right-of-way for at least 20 feet unless otherwise specifically permitted in this zoning code.
   (G)   The conversion of any building into a dwelling, or the conversion of any dwelling so as to accommodate an increased number of dwelling units or families shall be permitted only within a zone in which a new building for similar occupancy would be permitted under this zoning code, and only when the resulting occupancy will comply with the requirements governing new construction in such zone with respect to minimum lot size, floor area, dimensions of yards and other open spaces, and off-street parking.  Each conversion shall be subject also to such further requirements as may be specified hereinafter applying to such zone.  The aforesaid requirements with respect to yards and other open spaces shall not apply if the conversion will not involve any exterior structural changes.
(Ord. 794, passed 12-22-83; Am. Ord. 90-925, passed 7-26-90; Am. Ord. 92-977, passed 5-28-92)  Penalty, see § 156.999