ROSTER OF OFFICIALS
INDEPENDENCE, OHIO
(2020)
 
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
Mayor
Gregory P. Kurtz
Finance Director
Vern Blaze
Law Director
Gregory J. O’Brien
City Engineer
Donald J. Ramm, PE
Economic
Development Director
Jessica Hyser
Human Resource Director
Letitia Linker
Building Commissioner
Michael Gero
Procurement Coordinator
Dennis Zdolshek
Community Services  Director
Marilyn Senick
Clerk of Court
Angela Zeleznik
Service Director
Leon Karas
Technical Services Director
David Snyderburn
Police Chief
Michael Kilbane
Fire Chief
Steven A. Rega
Prosecutor
William T. Doyle
Recreation Director
Tom Walchanowicz
Director of Disaster Services
Steven A. Rega
 
MEMBERS OF COUNCIL
David Grendel, Vice Mayor
Jim Trakas
Kathleen Kapusta
Dale Veverka
Tom Narduzzi
Chris Walchanowicz
Kenn Synek
CLERK OF COUNCIL
Debi Beal
 
PLANNING COMMISSION
BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS
Mayor Gregory P. Kurtz
Mark M. Moreal, Chairman
Vice Mayor David Grendel
Councilman Chris Walchanowicz
Jeffrey S. Markley, Planner
Charles Bredt
William Gutermuth
Carol Fortlage
Dale Lytkowski
Pasquale Monteleone, Jr.
 
ARCHITECTURAL BOARD
OF REVIEW

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
Norman Casini, Chairman (Architect)
Mark Dwiatkowski, Sr., Chairman
Donald J. Ramm(Engineer)
Peter Nelson, Vice Chairman
Michael Gero (Building Official)
William Zarlenga
Jeff Markley (City Planner)
Steven A. Rega (Fire Chief)
The publisher
expresses his appreciation
to
GREGORY J. O’BRIEN
Law Director
DEBI BEAL
Clerk of Council
and all other City officials
who gave their time and counsel in the
preparation of the 2020 Replacement Pages.
CONTENTS
PRELIMINARY UNIT
CODIFIED ORDINANCES OF INDEPENDENCE, OHIO
         CHARTER
         PART ONE -       Administrative Code
         PART THREE -    Traffic Code
         PART SIX -       General Offenses Code
         PART SEVEN-    Business Regulation Code
         PART NINE -    Streets and Public Services Code
         PART ELEVEN -    Planning and Zoning Code
         PART THIRTEEN-    Building Code
         PART FIFTEEN-    Fire Prevention Code