5-02.6.0   EXHIBIT
   Exhibit I - Native Seed List
EXHIBIT I: NATIVE SEED LIST
 
SPECIES
Botanical Name
Common Name
PLS* Rate lbs/acre
Aristida purpurea (P, W)
Purple Three-Awn
2.0
Plantago insularis (A, C)
Indian Wheat
3.0
Senna covesii (P, W)
Desert Senna
2.0
Sphaeralcea ambigua (P, C/W)
Desert Globe-Mallow
1.0
Sporobolus cryptandrus (P, W)
Sand Dropseed
1.0
Plus choose a minimum of three (3) species from the following six:
Acacia constricta (P, W)
Whitethorn Acacia, Mescat
2.0
Ambrosia (Franseria) deltoidea (P, C)
Triangle-Leaf Bursage
4.0
Atriplex canescens (P, C)
Four-Wing Saltbush
3.0
Encelia farinosa (P, C/W)
Brittlebush
1.5
Haplopappus (Ericameria) laricifolius (P, C/W)
Turpentine Bush
1.0
Larrea tridentata (divaricata) (P, W)
Creosote Bush, Greasewood
6.0
Optional recommended species:
Acacia greggii (P, W)
Cat’s Claw Acacia
2.0-3.0
Atriplex lentiformis (P, C)
Quail Bush
1.0-2.0
Atriplex polycarpa (P, C)
Desert Saltbush
1.0-3.0
Baileya multiradiata (P, C/W)
Desert Marigold
1.0-2.0
Bouteloua curtipendula (P, W)
Sideoats Grama
2.0
Parkinsonia floridum (P, W)
Blue Palo Verde
2.0-3.0
Parkinsonia microphyllum (P, W)
Littleleaf or Foothill Palo Verde
2.0-3.0
Eragrostis intermedia (P, W)
Plains Lovegrass
1.0
Eschscholtzia mexicana (A, C)
Mexican Gold Poppy
1.0-3.0
Leptochloa dubia (P, W)
Green Sprangle-Top
1.0
Phacelia campanularia (A, C)
Desert Canterbury Bells
1.0-2.0
Prosopis velutina (P, W)
Velvet Mesquite
1.0-2.0
Psilostrophe cooperi (P, C/W)
Paper Flower
1.0-2.0
Setaria macrostachya (P, W)
Plains Bristle Grass
2.0
*PLS = Pure Live Seed
KEY:  A = Annual; P = Perennial; C = Germinates and thrives in the cool season; W = Germinates and thrives in the warm season; C/W = Germinates and thrives in cool/warm seasons.
NOTE:  The cool season in Tucson runs September through March, and the warm season is from March through October. There is an overlap of seasons.