§ 35.057  ADVISORY OPINIONS; ELECTED OFFICIALS AND CANDIDATES.
   Advisory opinions may be requested by any city official who seeks the board of ethics’ opinion to guide that official’s own conduct. Only a city official may request an advisory opinion from the board of ethics about his or her conduct or activities, provided that the request is made prior to the filing of a complaint as outlined in this chapter. Declared candidates for a municipal election can seek advisory opinions from the board of ethics about his or her conduct or activities. A request for an advisory opinion may include the request to review conduct that has already occurred that has not yet been the subject of a complaint to the board or a report to the fraud coordination committee. The “self-reporting” on past incidents shall not act as a bar against possible sanctions for that conduct, but may be considered in mitigation of any possible penalties otherwise imposed.
(1992 Code, § 12.5-34)  (Ord. 24-09, passed 3-16-2009; Ord. 57-12, passed 8-7-2012)