§ 35.034  ADVISORY OPINIONS.
   An advisory opinion may be requested from the board of ethics by any city officer and employees whether appointed, paid or unpaid, including members of all boards, commissions and committees of the city who seek the board of ethics’ opinion to interpret the law as it applies to himself or herself. A request for an advisory opinion may include the request to review conduct that has already occurred that has not yet been the subject of a complaint to the board or a report to the fraud coordination committee. The “self- reporting” of past incidents shall not act as a bar against possible sanctions for conduct, but may be considered in mitigation of any possible penalties otherwise imposed.
(1992 Code, § 12.5-22)  (Ord. 24-09, passed 3-16-2009; Ord. 57-12, passed 8-7-2012)