§ 39.52  EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
   (A)   Conflict of interest. It shall be a breach of ethical standards for any city employee to participate directly or indirectly in a procurement contract when the city employee knows that:
      (1)   The city employee or any member of the city employee's immediate family has a financial interest pertaining to the procurement contract;
      (2)   A business or organization in which the city employee, or any member of the city employee's immediate family, has a financial interest pertaining to the procurement; or
      (3)   Any other person, business, or organization with whom the city employee or any member of a city employee's immediate family is negotiating or has an arrangement concerning prospective employment is involved in the procurement contract.
   (B)   Financial interest in a blind trust. A city employee or any member of a city employee's immediate family who holds a financial interest in a disclosed blind trust shall not be deemed to have a conflict of interest with regard to matters pertaining to that financial interest.
   (C)   Discovery of actual or potential conflict of interest, disqualification, and waiver. Upon discovery of an actual or potential conflict of interest, a city employee shall promptly file a written statement of disqualification and shall withdraw from further participation in the transaction involved. The city employee may, at the same time, apply to the City Manager, in accordance with § 39.57, for an advisory opinion as to what further participation, if any, the employee may have in the transaction.
   (D)   Employee disclosure requirements.
      (1)   Disclosure of benefit received from contract. Any employee who has, or obtains any benefit from, any city contract with a business in which the employee has a financial interest shall report such benefit to the Chief Procurement Officer, provided, however, this section shall not apply to a contract with a business where the employee's interest in the business has been placed in a disclosed blind trust.
      (2)   Failure to disclose benefit received. Any employee who knows or should have known of such benefit, and who fails to report such benefit to the Chief Procurement Officer, is in breach of the ethical standards of this section.
('76 Code, § 3-8-12) (Ord. 903, passed 7-23-92; Am. Ord. 2008-012, passed  6-12-08; Am. Ord. 2016-008, passed 12-8-16)