606.01  OPEN CONTAINERS.
   (a)   Transportation or Possession in Vehicles. No person shall transport or possess any alcoholic liquor in a container which is open or uncapped, or upon which the seal is broken, within the passenger compartment of a vehicle on any street or highway. If the vehicle does not have a trunk or compartment separate from the passenger compartment, a container which is open, uncapped, or upon which the seal is broken, shall be encased or enclosed. This section shall not apply to any chartered passenger vehicle licensed by the Michigan Public Service Commission.
(1975 Code § 9.168)
   (b)   Possession in Other Places. No person shall be inside or outside of a motor vehicle upon any public park, grounds or street, or upon any vacant land not owned by such person, in any parking lot, or in any non-residential building (other than a bar, tavern or eating establishment which has been duly licensed by the State of Michigan for serving alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises), having in such person's possession an open receptacle or container containing any alcoholic beverage. 
(1975 Code § 9.169)
   (c)   Special Permit.  This section shall not apply to any person who is a participant in an event for which a special permit for alcohol possession or consumption has been issued by the City Manager, pursuant to Section 1062.07, Section 1020.17, or similar section. A "participant" is a person who has been invited to the event for which a special permit for alcohol possession or consumption has been issued, is allowed on the property which is subject to the special permit for the purpose of attending the event, or is associated with the individual, club, organization or association which received the special permit. Participant shall not include any person who has been asked to leave the event by the club, organization or association which received the special permit.
(Ord. 09-2005-01.  Passed 11-1-05; Ord. 463.  Passed 10-7-08; Ord. 540.  Passed 5-7-19.)