§ 32.38  QUESTIONS.
   The motion for a “previous question” shall preclude all other motions or amendments except the motion to adjourn. If the motion is sustained, the Chair shall at once put the question, first upon the pending amendments in their order, and then upon the main question.
('74  Code,  §  2-23)    (Ord. passed 1-2-56; Am. Ord. G-18-92, passed 4-26-92)