§ 10.06  RULES OF INTERPRETATION.
   The construction of all ordinances of this municipality shall be by the following rules, unless such construction is plainly repugnant to the intent of the legislative body or of the context of the same ordinance:
   (A)   AND or OR.  Either conjunction shall include the other as if written “and/or,” if the sense requires it.
   (B)   Acts by assistants.  When a statute or ordinance requires an act to be done which, by law, an agent or deputy as well may do as the principal, such requisition shall be satisfied by the performance of such act by an authorized agent or deputy.
   (C)   Gender; singular and plural; tenses.  Words denoting the masculine gender shall be deemed to include the feminine and neuter genders; words in the singular shall include the plural, and words in the plural shall include the singular; the use of a verb in the present tense shall include the future, if applicable.
   (D)   Joint authority.  All words giving a joint authority to three or more persons or officers shall be construed as giving such authority to a majority of such persons or officers.
   (E)   Nontechnical and technical words.  Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the language, but technical words and phrases and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be construed and understood according to such meaning.
   (F)   General term.  A general term following specific enumeration of terms is not to be limited to the class enumerated unless expressly so limited.