§ 6.04.040  RULES OF INTERPRETATION.
   The following rules shall govern the meaning and interpretation of the Public Health Code:
   (A)   All references therein to the “county” or to the “county of Los Angeles” shall be deemed to refer to the city.
   (B)   All references therein to the county health officer shall be deemed to refer to that individual in his capacity as health officer of the city.
   (C)   All references therein to the Los Angeles County Building Code and/or to Los Angeles County Ordinance 2225 shall be deemed to refer to and mean Title 20 of the code of the city.
   (D)   All references therein to the Los Angeles County division of building and safety shall be deemed to refer to and mean the Superintendent of Building of the city.
   (E)   All references therein to the Los Angeles County Forester and Fire Warden shall be deemed to refer to and mean the Chief of the Fire Department of the city.
   (F)   Whenever there is a conflict between any of the provisions of the Public Health Code and any other ordinances of this city heretofore or hereafter adopted relating specifically to the same subject matter, then the latter shall prevail.
   (G)   Whenever any filing is required to be made in the office of the County Health Officer by the Public Health Code, such filing may be made in the first instance in the office of the City Clerk, who shall transmit such filing to the County Health Officer as required for processing.
('86 Code, § 6.04.040) (Ord. 3217, passed  - - )