§ 35.156  REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES.
   (A)   General. With prior approval by an employee’s supervisor, legitimate expenses will be reimbursed by the village. The employee must submit receipts in order to reimburse the employee. Reimbursement may be in the form of petty cash or a check.
   (B)   Interpretation. This section shall be interpreted to be consistent with the Local Government Travel Expense Control Act, 50 ILCS 150.
   (C)   Definitions. For the purpose of this section, the following definitions apply unless the context clearly indicates or requires a different meaning.
      ENTERTAINMENT. This includes, but is not limited to, shows, amusements, theaters, circuses, sporting events, or any other place of public or private entertainment or amusement, unless ancillary to the purpose of the program or event.
      TRAVEL EXPENSE. Any expenditure directly incident to official travel by employees and officers of the village or direct payment to private agencies providing transportation or related services.
   (C)   Official business requiring expenses. Travel, meal, and lodging expenses will only be allowed for official business of the village which is necessary to the functioning or improvement of the village. Official business includes: education conferences related to the duties of the employee or officer of the village; site visits to current or potential venders of the village; or out-of-town meetings related to the official duties of the employee or officer of the village.
   (D)   Entertainment expenses. No entertainment expenses incurred by any employee or official may be reimbursed.
   (E)   Maximum allowable reimbursement. Unless otherwise excepted herein, the maximum allowable reimbursement for an employee of officer of the village shall be those rates set by the Federal Travel Regulation and maintained by the U.S. General Services Administration for travel per diem, meals, lodging, and incidental expense in effect at the time the expense was incurred.
   (F)   Approval of expenses. The Board of Trustees must approve the following reimbursements for travel expense, including meals, transportation, and/or lodging by a roll call vote at an open meeting of the Board of Trustees:
      (1)   Any expense of any officer or employee that exceeds the maximum permitted under division (E) above;
      (2)   Any expense of any member of the corporate authorities of the village;
      (3)   The cost of travel including the allowable automobile expenses allowed by the IRS for business travel, rental car, airplane, ride share, cab, private car, train, and/or bus. In the event that there is a choice of class, only coach or economy class or similar shall be approved. Any upgrades to the equivalent of first and/or business class may only be done at the additional expense of the traveler;
      (4)   The cost of lodging which shall be reasonable and customary for the location and time of the area where the traveler is staying;
      (5)   The customary cost of conference fees, class fees, supplies, books, software, and computer materials for educational purposes is allowed; or
      (6)   The Board President or her or his designee shall be authorized to approve such travel without preapproval of the Board so long as the total cost of reimbursement is less than $500.
   (G)   Documentation of expenses. Before any reimbursement for travel, meals, or lodging may be approved pursuant to divisions (E) and (F) above, a standardized form for submission of such expenses shall first be submitted to the Board of Trustees, This form shall include, at a minimum, the name and title of the requestor, a cost estimate of expenses not yet incurred or a receipt if expenses have been incurred, and the date or dates and the nature of the official business wherein the expenses were or will be incurred.
(Ord. 17-O-06, passed 3-7-2017)