1151.02  ADMINISTRATION.
   (a)    Interpretation and Enforcement.  The Zoning Administrator shall interpret and enforce this chapter. Appeal from the decision of the Zoning Administrator may be made to the Board of Zoning Appeals.
   (b)   Nonconforming Signs. Legal nonconforming signs are regulated at Chapter 1137, Nonconformities, Section 1137.10, Nonconforming Signs.
   (c)   Zoning Inspections.  The Zoning Administrator is authorized to inspect any sign for compliance with this Code at any time.
   (d)   Installation and Maintenance.  All signs shall be installed in a workmanlike manner and shall not be allowed to exist in a state of disrepair, which includes dysfunctional lighting, broken glass and plastic, rotted wood, peeling paint or vinyl, missing parts, rust, illegibility, and the like. The Zoning Administrator shall order the removal or repair of any sign that does not meet this standard after giving proper notice.
   (e)   Construction.
      (1)   No sign shall be constructed of highly flammable materials.
      (2)   Any glass other than that contained in incandescent bulbs, fluorescent bulbs or neon tubing which form part of any sign shall be comprised of glass approved by the building official for use in the particular application.
   (f)    Penalties for Violation.  Any person, firm, or corporation violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor pursuant to Oxford Code Section 501.99. Each day's continuance of a violation shall be considered a separate offense.
   (g)   Identification of Permanent Signs.  Every permanent sign for which a permit is issued according to these regulations shall be plainly marked with the name of the responsible party and the permit number for the sign. Except for legal nonconforming signs, failure to display such information as required is prima facie evidence that the sign is a violation of this Code.
   (h)   Invalid Signs. A sign, whether conforming or nonconforming, that displays a commercial message that applies to an entity no longer in operation or to goods or services no longer provided shall be completely removed or the sign face replaced with a blank face within 45 days of such discontinuation of operation, sales, or service. The sign, sign structure, and mounting hardware must be removed in its entirety if a legal operation, sales, or service is not reinstated or established within 2 years of the original date of such discontinuation.
   (i)   Applications and Permits.
      (1)   The application requirements, permitting procedure, and issuance of a permit shall be as determined by the Zoning Administrator in accordance with this code.
      (2)   Temporary signs require obtaining a building and zoning permit unless specifically exempted below and shall be issued no sooner than 7 days from the date of application.
      (3)   A permit is required for all signs permitted in this Chapter except as specifically exempted below.
      (4)   The following signs do not require obtaining a permit but must comply with all applicable regulations in this chapter:
         A.   Street addresses as required by Oxford Code.
         B.   Public signs.
         C.   Nonresidential land use name plate signs.
         D.   Nonresidential land use direction signs.
         E.   Self-service facilities signs.
         F.   Structure identification signs.
         G.   Associations signs
         H.   Real estate signs.
         I.   Construction signs.
         J.   Flags.
         K.   Noncommercial and political signs.
         L.   Window signs.
         M.   Special Event Signs.
         N.   Building identification signs.
   (j)   Fees.  Permit fees for signs shall be as set forth by City Council.
   (k)   Measurement.
      (1)   All sign face area shall be counted towards any total sign area regulation provided in this Code. Signs that are exempted from the permit requirement of this Code are not counted towards the total sign area permitted for a site or nonresidential occupant.
      (2)   Where this Code regulates the total sign area or the sign face area of a sign based upon the site or structure relative to an adjacent public right-of-way, the following provisions apply:
         A.   If a site abuts only one public right-of-way, the area regulations are based upon only that right-of-way.
         B.   If a site abuts more than one public right-of-way, the number and area regulations are based upon all rights-of-way, however, the sign number and area permitted based upon each right-of-way shall only be oriented towards the right-of-way upon which the permitted sign area is based. 
(Ord. 3365.  Passed 8-16-16.)