APPENDIX A: APPROVED STREET TREE LIST
 
Scientific Name
Common Name
Mature Height
Small Trees
<35'
   Acer griseum
Paperbark Maple
25-30
   Acer truncatum
Purple-blow Maple
25-30
   Amelanchier spp.
Serviceberry (Improved cultivars)
25-30'
   Cercis canadensis
Redbud
25-30'
   Chionanthus virginicus
Fringetree
25-30'
   Cornus Kousa
Kousa Dogwood
20-30'
   Halesia carolina
Carolina Silverbell
25-30'
   Malus spp.
Crabapple, (Non-fruiting cultivars)
25-35'
Medium Trees
35-50'
   Carpinus betulus
European Hornbeam
35-40
   Carpinus caroliniana
American Hornbeam
25-40'
   Koelreuteria paniculata
Golden Rain Tree
35-40
   Ostrya virginiana
Hophornbeam
30-40'
Large Trees
>50'
   Acer rubrum
Red Maple (Improved cultivars)
>50'
   Acer saccharum
Sugar Maple (Improved cultivars)
>50'
   Celtis occidentalis
Hackberry
>50'
   Cladrastis kentukea
Yellowwood
>50'
   Ginkgo biloba
Ginkgo (Fruitless cultivars only)
>50'
   Gymnocladus dioicus
Kentucky Coffeetree (Fruitless cultivars only)
>50'
   Gleditsia triacanthos
Honeylocust (Fruitless cultivars only)
>50'
   Platanus x acerifolia
London Planetree
>50'
   Quercus acutissima
Sawtooth Oak
>50'
   Quercus bicolor
Swamp White Oak
>50'
   Quercus coccinea
Scarlet Oak
>50'
   Quercus muehlenbergii
Chinkapin Oak
>50'
   Quercus phellos
Willow Oak
>50'
   Quercus rubra
Northern Red Oak
>50'
   Quercus shumardii
Shumard Oak
>50'
   Sophora japonica
Japanese Pagoda Tree
>50'
   Taxodium distichum
Bald Cypress
>50'
   Tilia americana ‘Redmond’
Redmond Linden
>50'
   Tilia tomentosa ‘Sterling’
‘Sterling’ Silver Linden
>50'
   Ulmus parvifolia
Lacebark Elm
>50'
   Zelkova serrata
Japanese Zelkova (Improved cultivars)
>50'
NOTES TO TABLE:
-  This list is a guide to selecting trees for use in the right-of-way adjacent to the street.
-  Trees not on this list must be approved by the city before installation.
-  Improved cultivars should be used when indicated or available.
 
(Ord. 3857, passed 1-20-2015)