§ 11.1.07  REGULATION OF TRANSIENT MERCHANTS.
   (A)   Prohibited practices.
      (1)   A transient merchant shall be prohibited from:
         (a)   Calling at any dwelling or other place between the hours of 9:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m., except by appointment;
         (b)   Calling at any dwelling or other place where a sign is displayed bearing the words "No Peddlers," "No Solicitors" or words of similar meaning;
         (c)   Calling at the rear door of any dwelling place; or
         (d)   Remaining on any premises after being asked to leave by the owner, occupant or other person having authority over such premises.
      (2)   A transient merchant shall not misrepresent or make false, deceptive or misleading statements concerning the quality, quantity, or characteristics of any merchandise offered for sale, the purpose of his/her visit, his/her identity or the identity of the organization he/she represents.  A charitable organization transient merchant shall specifically disclose what portion of the sale price of the merchandise being offered will actually be used for the charitable purpose for which the organization is soliciting.  Said portion shall be expressed as a percentage of the sale price of the merchandise.
      (3)   No transient merchant shall impede the free use of sidewalks and streets by pedestrians and vehicles.  Where sales are made from vehicles, all traffic and parking regulations shall be observed.
   (B)   No transient merchant shall make any loud noises or use any sound amplifying device to attract customers if the noise produced is capable of being plainly heard outside a 100 foot radius of the source.
   (C)   No transient merchant shall allow rubbish or litter to accumulate in or around the area in which he/she is conducting business.
(Ord. 630, passed 5-8-91; Am. Ord. 808, passed 10-3-00)  Penalty, see § 11.1.11