§ II-4.002  RULES FOR INTERPRETATION OF DISTRICT BOUNDARIES.
   (A)   Where uncertainty exists as to the boundaries of districts as shown on the Official Zoning Map, the following rules shall apply:
      (1)   Boundaries indicated as approximately following the centerlines of streets, highways, or alleys shall be construed to follow such centerlines;
      (2)   Boundaries indicated as approximately following platted lot lines shall be construed as following such lot lines;
      (3)   Boundaries indicated as approximately following city limits shall be construed as following such city limits;
      (4)   Boundaries indicated as following shorelines shall be construed to follow such shorelines, and in the event of change in the shoreline shall be construed as moving with the actual shoreline; boundaries indicated as approximately following the centerlines of streams, rivers, canals, lakes, or other bodies of water shall be construed to follow such centerlines;
      (5)   Boundaries indicated as following railroad lines shall be construed to be midway between the main tracks;
      (6)   Boundaries indicated as parallel to or extensions of features indicated in divisions (A)(1) through (A)(5) above shall be so construed. Distances not specifically indicated on the Official Zoning Map shall be determined by the scale of the Map;
      (7)   Where physical or cultural features existing on the ground are at variance with those shown on the Official Zoning Map, or in other circumstances not covered by divisions (A)(1) through (A)(6) above, the County Commission shall interpret the district boundaries; and
      (8)   Where a district boundary line divides a lot which was in single ownership at the time of passage of this title, the County Commission may permit, as a special exception, the extension of the regulations for either portion of the lot not to exceed 50 feet beyond the district line into the remaining portions of the lot.
   (B)   Any person aggrieved by any interpretation made by the Planning and Zoning Director may appeal such interpretation to the County Commission.
(Ord. 14-01, passed 6-6-2014, Ch. 4, Art. 2)