§ 112.08  DIRECTOR TO ISSUE PERMITS; MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS.
   (A)   The Director shall issue permits to all applicants complying with the provisions of this chapter after the applications have been completed and filed in his or her office, the application fees paid, and after the applicant submits a sworn statement that each wrecker complies with the following minimum requirements:
      (1)   Each wrecker shall not be less than one ton in size;
      (2)   Each wrecker shall be equipped with a power or hand-operated winch, winch line and boom, with a factory rated capacity of not less than 5,000-pounds’ single line capacity;
      (3)   Each operator shall furnish to the city a certificate from the tax assessor-collector showing that no delinquent taxes are due to the city by the wrecker operator;
      (4)   Each wrecker shall have inscribed on each said thereof the name of the permittee operating the wrecker in letters no less than two and one-half inches in height;
      (5)   Each wrecker shall carry as standard equipment: a tow bar, safety chains, fire extinguisher, wrecker bar, broom, axe, shovel, flags, flares, dolly, winch, line, booster brakes, tow bar, blinker lights, emergency light, working light, wheel chocks, hydraulic jack, tire tools, buckets of said, motorcycle slings and other tools and equipment reasonably necessary to conduct wrecker service;
      (6)   Each wrecker shall contain a two-way radio which will operate on a frequency or frequencies designated by the Director; and
      (7)   Each wrecker and all of its equipment shall be in a safe and good working condition.
   (B)   The Director shall either approve or deny a permit within 14 days of the filing of the application. Any wrecker used by a permittee shall be subject to inspection at any time by the Director or his or her authorized representative. Permittees shall keep and maintain equipment meeting the minimum requirements as stated in this section.
(2005 Code, § 6-4-8)