§ 39.69  ADVISORY OPINIONS.
   (A)   The Board of Ethics may render advisory opinions concerning matters under its jurisdiction, based upon real facts and circumstances, when requested by an officer or employee of the city or a city agency who is covered by this chapter.
   (B)   An advisory opinion shall be requested in writing and shall state relevant facts and ask specific questions.
   (C)   A written advisory opinion issued by the Board shall be binding on the Board in any subsequent proceeding concerning the facts and circumstances of the particular case if no additional or intervening facts or circumstances arise which would change the opinion of the Board if they had existed at the time the opinion was rendered.  However, if any fact determined by the Board to be material was omitted or misstated in the request for an opinion, the Board shall not be bound by the opinion.
(Ord. O-19-94, passed 12-5-94)