SEC. 6.18. FORM OF RECALL BALLOT.
   Unless the official whose removal is subject resigns within ten (10) days after the receipt by the Council of the completed recall petition, the form of the ballot at such election shall be as near as may be: “Shall _____ be recalled?” the name of the official subject to the recall being inserted in the blank, and the registered voters shall be permitted to vote separately “yes” or “no” upon this question. If a majority of those voting on the question of recall vote in favor of recall, the official shall be thereby removed from office, and a vacancy shall be deemed to exist in said office. If the official subject to be recalled resigns within ten (10) days after the receipt by the Council of the completed recall petition, a vacancy shall be deemed to exist in said office. The Council shall then provide to fill said vacancy pursuant to the provisions of Section 2.04.