§ 31.11  ETHICS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE.
   (A)   There shall be created an Ethics Advisory Committee, which shall act as a recommending body to the city on ethical issues.
   (B)   The committee shall consist of three individuals, appointed by the Mayor and confirmed the City Council.  A committee member shall not be a city official, nor shall a committee member be an immediate family member of a city official.  Every committee member shall be a resident of the city. Initially, two of the members shall be appointed for a term of office of one year; one member for a term of office of two years; and one member for a term of office of three years.  Thereafter, terms of office shall be for two years; provided, however, that all members shall hold office until their successors are appointed and qualified.  All members shall serve without compensation.  Members shall not hold public office nor be candidates for public office.  A member who has served three successive terms shall not be eligible for reappointment for a period of two years.
   (C)   Any elected official, division or department head, member of a city board, authority, or committee, or trustee of a public trust with the city as a beneficiary may request an opinion from the Ethics Advisory Committee on an ethical issue arising under this chapter.
   (D)   The Ethics Advisory Committee may provide ethics opinions or recommendations for ethics policies, procedures, or guidelines.
   (E)   The Ethics Advisory Committee shall provide a written report to the City Council by April 1 of every year on its activities for the preceding 12 months and anticipated activities for the next 12 months.
   (F)   The Ethics Advisory Committee shall provide the Mayor and City Manager a budgetary recommendation for the committee by April 1 for the next fiscal year.
   (G)   The Ethics Advisory Committee shall meet no less than once per calendar year.
(Ord. 2010-19, passed 6-21-10)