17.06.290 CONDITIONAL EXCEPTIONS TO CHAPTER.
   Conditional exceptions to the regulation contained in this chapter shall be permitted upon a finding by the City Engineer that exceptional or special circumstances apply to the property. Such exceptional or special circumstances shall include unusual size, shape or topography of the property, drainage problems, or the impracticability of employing a conforming grading plan, layout, or lot line positioning by reason of prior recorded subdivisions or characteristics of contiguous properties.
   Application for the waiver of any requirement of this chapter shall be filed with the City Engineer and shall be accompanied by a filing fee in such amount as established by resolution of the City Council. The City Engineer shall hold a public hearing upon such application, notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by publication at least once in a newspaper of general circulation, circulated in the City of Anaheim, and mailing written notice thereof to all property owners shown on the latest equalized assessment roll as owning real property within three hundred feet of the property which is the subject of the application at least ten days before the hearing. The decision of the City Engineer shall be final and conclusive. (Ord. 3411 § 2 (part); April 1, 1975; Ord. 4509 § 1; June 5, 1984: Ord. 5197 § 2; January 8, 1991.)
 
TABLE I
RECOM MENDED TREE LIST
Botanical Name
Common Name
Area in Ten (10) Years
Albizia julibrissin
Silk Tree
500
Alnus rhombifoli a
White Alder
300
Arbutus menziesii
Madrone
500
Brachychit on acerifolius
Flame Tree
300
Ceratonia siliqua
Carob Tree
300
Cercis occidentali s
Western Redbud
175
Chorisia speciosa
Floss Silk Tree
175
Cinnamom um camphora
Camphor Tree
175
Erythrina caffra
Coral Tree
500
Gleditsia triacanthos
Honey Locust
500
Jacaranda mimosifoli a
Jacaranda
700
Liquidamb ar rotundilob a
American Sweet Gum
300
Plantanus racemosa
California Sycamore
700
Quercus agrifolia
California Live Oak
300
Tipuana tipu
Tipu Tree
500
(Walnut) Juglans  california
Ca. Black Walnut
500
 
TABLE II
RECOMMENDED SHRUB LIST
Botanical Name
Common Name
Area in  Six (6) Years
Aesculus california
California Buckeye
300
Arctostaphylos Varieties
Manzanita
175
Bougainvillea species
Bougainvillea
175
Callistemon citrinus
(lanceolatus)
Lemon Bottle Brush
15
Callistemon citrinus
‘jeffersii’
Jeffer's Bottle Brush
15
Comarostaphylos
diversifolia
Summer Holly
75
Coprosma x kirkii
Creeping Coprosma
15
Cotoneaster Species
Cotoneaster
75
Dendromecon Rigida
Bush Poppy
75
Dodonea viscosa
“Purpurea”
Purple Hopseed Bush
300
Eleagnus Pungens
Silverberry
75
Fremontodendrun californicum
California Flannel Bush
175
Hebe Species
Veronica
20
Mahonia aquifolium
‘Golden Abundance’
Golden Abundance
Oregon Grape
10
Melaleuca nesophila
Pink Melaleuca
75
Nerium oleander
Oleander
50
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Toyon
75
Pittosporum tobira
Mock Orange
75
Prunus lyonii
Catalina Cherry
500
Raphiolepis indica
Indian Hawthorne
20
Rhus ovata
Sugar Bush
50
Malosma laurina
Laurel Sumac
50
Xylosma congestum
Shiny Xylosma
75
 
TABLE III
RECOMMENDED GROUND COVER
Botanical Name
Common Name
Area
Baccharis pilularis
Dwarf Coyote Bush
4.0 ft.
Carissa Grandiflora
Natal Plum
3.0 ft.
Ceanothus griseus
horizontalis
Carmel Creeper
Ceanothus
4.5 ft.
Enonymus fortunei
Winter Creeper
Euonymus
3.0 ft.
Lippia repens
Lippia
1.5 ft.
Myoporum parvifolium
Myoprum
4.0 ft.
Potentilla
tabernaemontani
Spring Cinguelfoil
1.5 ft
Rosemarinus officinalis
Rosemary
2.0 ft.
TABLE IV
PROCEDURES FOR DESIGNING LANDSCAPE SLOPES
1.   Determine type and size of slope (43,560 sq. ft.) = 1 acre.
2.   Use recommended plant list (Tables I, II, and III) to determine selection of plants and size.
3.   Use sq. ft. figures on plant list to determine quantity of plants to be used in the design.
EXAMPLE:
Type of slope:   Show slope (40% trees, 50% shrubs, 100% ground cover) Trees (40%) - 17,424 sq. ft.
   15   Alnus rhombifolia   (300 sq. ft.)   =   4,500 sq. ft.
   10   Ceratonia siliqua   (300 sq. ft.)   =   3,000 sq. ft.
   20   Eucalyptus species   (75 sq. ft.)   =   1,500 sq. ft.
   10   Koelreuteria formosana   (500 sq. ft.)   =   5,000 sq. ft.
   5   Pinus halepensis   (700 sq. ft.)   =   3,500 sq. ft.
   60 trees         Total   17,500 sq. ft.
Shrubs (50%) — 21,780 sq. ft.
   50   Callistemon jeffersii   (15 sq. ft.)   =   750 sq. ft.
   40   Fremontia Californica   (175 sq. ft.)   =   3,000 sq. ft.
   200   Hebe species   (20 sq. ft.)   =   4,000 sq. ft.
   60   Melaieuca nesophilia   (80 sq. ft.)   =   4,800 sq. ft.
   80   Nerium oleander   (50 sq. ft.)   =   4,500 sq. ft.
430 shrubs            21,050 sq. ft.
Ground Cover (100%)
   3,731 Osteospermum
           fruticosum      (12" o.c.)   =   43,560 sq. ft.
TABLE NO. 17-A - SETBACKS